Benefits Of “Fennel” Supplements

Foeniculum vulgare

Benefits Studies Chemical &
Nutrient Content
Growing Suggestions Pet
Remedies
 
Search this site

SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

fennelplant
Genus: Foeniculum
Species: F. vulgare
Also known as: Finocchio,
carosella, Florence fennel, fennell
Parts used: Fruits (seeds);
stalks and bulbs are used in cooking

Nature's Way - Fennel Seed 480 mg 100 caps
Nature's Way
Fennel Seed
480 mg 100 caps
Banyan Trading Co's Fennel seed powder 1 lb.
Banyan Trading Co's
Fennel seed powder
1 lb.
Herb Pharm's Fennel/Foeniculum vulgare 1 oz
Herb Pharm's Fennel
Foeniculum vulgare
1 oz
Solaray's Fennel Seeds 450mg 100Caps
Solaray's
Fennel Seeds
450mg 100Caps
Alvita Tea's Fennel Seed Tea 24Bags
Alvita Tea's
Fennel Seed Tea
24Bags
Fennel has carminative and anti-spasmodic actions, meaning that it expels gas and relieves abdominal cramping. And if you suffer from "dragon breath"; fennel seed is for you.



Like most other aromatic herbs, it appears to relax the smooth muscle lining of the digestive tract and is known to calm colic. Its recommended uses are for acid stomach, expelling gas, gastrointestinal tract spasms (abdominal pain) colon disorders; such as in colitis, nausea and topically effective in the treatment of gout.



If you suffer from bad breath; the quickest and easiest solution is to slowly chew a few fennel seeds and let your saliva become coated with its properties.


You can also empty the contents of a single capsule onto a small plate and mix it with an equal amount of baking soda. Wet your toothbrush and dip it in the mixture, then brush your teeth, gums and tongue. You can also gargle with a tea made from the seeds. The fluid extract may be used orally for the same purpose.


STUDIES:
In women’s health, this herb was traditionally used to stimulate menstruation. One study suggest that fennel has a mild estrogenic effect. Meaning it acts like the female sex hormone estrogen. Some women may try it to help begin their period or increase milk production. Older women might give it a try to relieve the discomforts of menopause, endometriosis or hysterectomy related problems.


Women advised by a doctor not to take birth control pills should not use fennel, or should anyone with a history of blood clotting or estrogen dependent breast tumors.


As with all herbal nutrition supplements, fennel supplements should only be used in amounts typically recommended for medicinal purposes and you should always consult with a health professional first, especially if you are pregnant, nursing or taking prescription medications.


CHEMICAL & NUTRIENT CONTENT:
Anethole, camphene, cymene, chlorine, dipentene, fenchone, 7-hydrozycoumarin, volatile oils, oleic acid, petroselinic acid, phellandrene, pinene, limonene, stigmasterol, sulfur and vitamins A, B1, B2, B3, C, calcium, iron, magnesium, phosphorus, potassium, sodium, zinc and; the essential amino acids isoleucine, leucine, lycine, methionine, phenylalanine, threonine, tryptophan and valine.


GROWING:
Fennel is a six foot perennial with feathery leaves and tall stalks capped by umbrella like clusters of tiny yellow flowers. The tiny oval shaped seeds are ribbed and greenish gray. All parts of fennel have the characteristics of anise/licorice fragrance. And is often used for flavoring in recipes.


Growing fennel is easy from seeds sown in rich moist soil in the fall after the danger of frost has passed. Germination takes about two weeks. Thin seedlings to twelve inch spacing. Do not over water seedlings, but as plants grow, extra water increases stem succulence. Leaves may be harvested as soon as plant is established.


SUGGESTIONS:
Other herbs containing carminative actions include alfalfa, angelica, balm, basil, chamomile, cinnamon, comfrey, dandelion, garlic, meadowsweet, mint, passion flower, rosemary, and thyme.


NATURAL REMEDIES FOR PETS:
Fennel seed tea is a gentle antigas and antispasmodic. It relieves bloating, colic, gas, indigestion and increases appetite for those picky eaters. It acts as an antibacterial in the mouth reducing bad breath. It is also one of the plants said to be disliked by fleas, and powered fennel has the effect of driving away fleas from kennels and stables.






  

 
 
Page copy protected against web site content infringement by Copyscape