Benefits Of “Thyme" Supplements

Thymus vulgaris

Benefits Studies Chemical &
Nutrient Content
Growing Suggestions
 

thyme

Genus: Thymus
Species: T. vulgaris
Also known as: Common thyme,
garden thyme; wild, creeping,
mother of thyme
Parts used: Leaves, flower tops

Search this site

SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Nature's Way Fenu-Thyme 100Caps
Nature's Way
Fenu-Thyme
100Caps
Herb Pharm's Thyme/Thymus vulgaris 1 oz
Herb Pharm's Thyme
Thymus vulgaris
1 oz
Now Foods Thyme Oil 1oz
Now Foods
Thyme Oil 1oz
Solaray's Fenugreek & Thyme 475mg 100Caps
Solaray's
Fenugreek & Thyme
475mg 100Caps
 

Thyme is used for respiratory infections in the form of a tincture, syrup or by steam inhalation. A tea made by infusing the herb in water can be used for cough and bronchitis.


The essential oil of common thyme herb is made up of 20-55% of thymol, an antiseptic, the main ingredient in Listerine mouthwash; before modern antibiotics, it was used to medicate bandages. It has also been shown to be effective against the fungus that commonly infects toenails. Its antiseptic effect helps reduce scarring of furuncles (boils).



English herbalist Nicholas Culpeper called thyme “excellent for nervous disorders, headaches, and a certain remedy for nightmares  and as a noble strengthener of the lungs." Also as an excellent remedy for shortness of breath, purging the body of phlegm, comforting the stomach and expel wind.

Its aromatic oil contains two chemicals. Thymol and carvacrol which both account for its medicinal value. They also have expectorant properties and maybe useful as digestive aids.


STUDIES:
Some studies show that thymol and carvacrol relax the smooth muscle tissue of the gastrointestinal tract making thyme an antispasmodic. They not only relax the digestive tract, but other smooth muscles as well. Small amounts may help relieve menstrual cramps; but in large amounts, thyme oil and thymol are considered uterine stimulants.


Use the herb, not its oil. Even a few teaspoons of thyme oil can be toxic, causing headache, nausea, vomiting, weakness, thyroid impairment, and heart and respiratory depression. Those with thyroid conditions should consult with their physician before taking any medicinal doses.


The FDA includes this herb in its list of herbs generally regarded as safe. As with all herbal nutrition supplements, thyme supplements should only be used in amounts typically recommended for medicinal purposes and you should always consult with a health professional first, especially if you are pregnant, nursing or taking prescription medications.


CHEMICAL & NUTRIENT CONTENT:
Borneol, cavacrol, fluorine, gum, essential oils, tannins, thiamine, thyme oil, thymol, triterpenic acids, vitamin A, B-complex, vitamins C, D, calcium, iron, magnesium, phosphorus, potassium, sodium, sulfur and zinc.


GROWING:
This herb
is an aromatic, perennial, with many branches that reach the height of 12 inches. It has small, virtually stalk-less leaves with lilac or white flowers that bloom midsummer. This hardy herb can be propagated from seeds, cuttings and root divisions; making it the perfect plant for designing your herbal garden. Growing herbs indoors is no more difficult than growing them in the garden and use as any culinary herb, to flavor your favorite recipes.


Once established, thyme plant requires little care. It prefers well drained soil on the dry side. Harvest the leaves and flower tops just before the flowers bloom. Dry and store them in an airtight container to preserve the herbs oil.


SUGGESTIONS:
Other herbs containing expectorant actions include angelica, black cohosh, camphor, chaparral, coltsfoot, comfrey, garlic, ginseng, licorice, mullein, rosemary, saw palmetto and stinging nettle.

THYME - TOP







 
Page copy protected against web site content infringement by Copyscape